About AMoTech

Privacy

Privacy Policy

I. Commitment to Data Privacy

AMoTech is committed to safeguarding your privacy while visiting our Website. We collect personal information only in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Federal Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and other applicable data privacy law. We therefore set out in this Privacy Policy our position regarding data privacy and the use of cookies on this Website.

 

II. Contact and Inquiries

On the basis of the FADP, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information. Please send any inquiries to info@amotech.ch or AMoTech GmbH, Industriplatz 1, 8212 Neuhausen, Schweiz.

 

III. Use of information

In operating our Website, we may collect the following data about you:

  • Details of your visits to the Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to weblog statistics,
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you wish to receive information such as a newsletter or contact us via a contact page,
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

The information that we collect and store relating to the visitors of our Website is primarily used to enable us to provide our services including the delivery of e-mail newsletters.

 

IV. Use of Google Analytics 

Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google in the United States of America (USA). Google Analytics employs so-called cookies, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the Website. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information to analyze your use of our Website, to compile reports for us on Internet activity and to provide other services relating to Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our Website. Furthermore, Google offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access. For further information, please check out Google’s Privacy Policy and the Google Analytics Terms. Google adopts the Privacy Shield Framework  of the European Union (EU) and the USA in order to protect the data privacy of anyone in the EU and therefore also in Switzerland whose personal data is transferred to the USA.

 

V. Cookies

Our Website makes use of so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our Website and related services. In most cases these are so-called session cookies that are deleted once you leave our Website. To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the Website. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our Website.

 

1. Marketo

Our Website uses Marketo, a marketing automation service from Marketo in the USA. For further information, please check out Marketo’s Privacy Policy. Marketo adopts the Privacy Shield Framework of the European Union (EU) and the USA in order to protect the data privacy of anyone in the EU and therefore also in Switzerland whose personal data is transferred to the USA.

 

2. Salesforce

Our Website uses Salesforce, a customer relationship management (CRM) service from Salesforce (salesforce.com) in the USA. For further information, please check out Salesforce’s Privacy Policy. Salesforce adopts the Privacy Shield Framework of the European Union (EU) and the USA in order to protect the data privacy of anyone in the EU and therefore also in Switzerland whose personal data is transferred to the USA.

 

3. Add to Calendar

Our Website uses Add to Calendar (addtocalendar.com), a service that allows Website visitors to add appointments to calendars. For further information, please check out Add to Calendar’s Website.

 

VI. Use of Social Media Components

1. Facebook

Our Website employs components provided by Facebook (facebook.com) in the USA. Each time our Website receives an access request equipped with a Facebook component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this Facebook component. Through this process, Facebook is informed precisely which page of our Website is being visited. When you access our site while logged into Facebook, Facebook uses information gathered by this component to identify the precise page you are viewing and associates this information to your personal account on Facebook. Whenever you click on the ‘Like’ button, for example, or enter a comment, this information is transmitted to your personal account on Facebook and stored there. In addition, Facebook is informed of your visit to our Website. This occurs regardless of whether you click on a component or not. If you wish to prevent the transfer to and storage of data by Facebook about you and your interaction with our Website, you must first log out of Facebook before visiting our Website. The Privacy Policy of Facebook provides additional information, in particular about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard as well as the options available to you for protecting your privacy. In addition, Facebook adopts the Privacy Shield Framework of the European Union (EU) and the USA in order to protect the data privacy of anyone in the EU and therefore also in Switzerland whose personal data is transferred to the USA.

 

2. Google+

Our Website employs the ‘+1’-buttom from Google+ belonging to Google in the US. Each time our Website receives an access request equipped with a ‘+1’ component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from Google. Through this process, Google is informed precisely which page of our Website is being visited. As specified by Google, your visit undergoes additional analysis in the event you are not logged into your Google account. If you access our site while logged into Google and press the ‘+1’ button, Google can collect information about your Google account, Websites you recommend as well as your IP address, along with other browser-related information. This allows your ‘+1’ recommendation to be stored and publicized. Your Google ‘+1’ recommendation can then appear as a reference in other Google services, such as search results, your Google account or other places, such as on Websites and ads in the Internet, together with your account name and, if applicable, a picture you provided to Google. Furthermore, Google can link your visit to our site with data stored by Google. Google also records this information for the purpose of further improving Google services. If you wish to minimize the collection of information by Google as previously described, you must log out of your Google account before visiting our Website. The Privacy Policy of Google and Google’s Buttons Policy provide further information. In addition, Google adopts the Privacy Shield Framework  of the European Union (EU) and the USA in order to protect the data privacy of anyone in the EU and therefore also in Switzerland whose personal data is transferred to the USA.

 

3. LinkedIn

Our Website employs components provided by the social network LinkedIn in the USA. Each time our Website receives an access request equipped with a LinkedIn component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from LinkedIn. Through this process, LinkedIn is informed exactly which page of our Website is being accessed. By clicking the LinkedIn ‘recommend button’ while logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link content from our Website to your LinkedIn profile. This allows LinkedIn to associate your visit to our site with your LinkedIn account. We have no control over the data that LinkedIn collects thereby, nor over the extent of the data that LinkedIn collects. Nor do we have any knowledge of the content of data transferred to LinkedIn. Details on data collection by LinkedIn as well as your rights in this regard and your browser setting options may be obtained from the LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy. In addition, LinkedIn adopts the Privacy Shield Framework of the European Union (EU) and the USA in order to protect the data privacy of anyone in the EU and therefore also in Switzerland whose personal data is transferred to the USA.

 

4. Twitter

Our Website employs components provided by Twitter in the USA. Each time our Website receives an access request equipped with a Twitter component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from Twitter. Through this process, Twitter is informed precisely which page of our Website is being visited. We have no control over the data that Twitter collects in the process, or over the extent of the data that Twitter collects. To the best of our knowledge, Twitter collects the URL of each website accessed as well as the IP address of the user, but does so solely for the purpose of displaying Twitter components. Additional information may be obtained from Twitter’s Privacy Policy . In addition, Twitter adopts the Privacy Shield Framework of the European Union (EU) and the USA in order to protect the data privacy of anyone in the EU and therefore also in Switzerland whose personal data is transferred to the USA.